Privacy information for COVID-19 management

Introduction

This Privacy Notice is designed to help you understand how we use personal information for this initiative. We have set out below the information we use, who we share it with, and how long we will keep it.

What is covered by this privacy notice?

Collecting, storing and sharing your personal data for the purposes of managing the University and Community response to the COVID-19 pandemic. Applies to University staff, students, and other visitors to campuses and other venues being used for University purposes.

What personal information will we hold?

Registers: for routine presence on campus not already captured by other ARU systems

Your name, contact details, dates and times when present on campus. See government guidance.

If you are reporting that you are a positive case

  • Name and contact details
  • Gender
  • Home and term-time address
  • Age
  • Course
  • Ethnicity
  • Nationality and Tier 4 status
  • Date/time when:
    • you became unwell
    • a test was undertaken
    • you were last present on campus

We get most of this information directly from you, but we may also get some of this from other information we routinely hold about you, and from the Local Authority Public Health or Health Protection Team.

How do we use your personal information?

We use this information for these purposes:

  1. To provide support to you while you may be isolating and absent from work or study.
  2. To inform you if we become aware of a positive case with whom you may have been in close contact to allow us to give you further guidance.
  3. To support the Local Authority and Health Protection Teams in taking additional measures to manage the spread of the pandemic.

Who else might we share your personal information with?

We will securely share the identifiable data above about cases and potential contacts with Local Authority Public Health and Health Protection Teams.

In the event of a large number of cases, Local Authority Public Health and Health Protection Teams may request more information about cases and potential contacts. In this case we will share the relevant information we hold where it is necessary to support public health activities and outbreak control. We may also receive information from these partners and use this to contact individuals to provide support.

Who is the Data Controller for this processing?

Anglia Ruskin University is the Data Controller. Where we share personal data, the receiving authority will also become a Data Controller.

What is the legal basis for using your personal data?

In supporting the Test & Trace initiative the University is fulfilling its ‘Public Task’ obligations under Health & Safety legislation and under government COVID-19 guidance.

We share special category data relating to health of individuals for reasons of public interest in the area of public health.

Will my personal information be accessible outside the UK?

No personal information is routinely sent or stored outside the UK for these purposes. Should the transfer of personal information outside of the UK become necessary, it will only take place if permitted by law, and then only where there are appropriate safeguards in place to protect the personal information.

How long will we keep your personal information?

Registers

21 days in line with government guidance.

Reported positive cases

Our core record will be kept for the duration of the Test & Trace initiative, and then for a period of 10 years, unless future government guidance specifies longer or shorter periods.

Your rights

The law gives you a number of rights to control what personal information is used by us and how it is used by us.

You can obtain further information about these rights from the Information Commissioner’s Office.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint in relation to this summary notice, the full Privacy Notice or our processing activities with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Information Commissioner's Office

Post: Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Email: casework@ico.org.uk

Telephone: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545745 (national rate)

ICO website

Contact us

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, you can contact our Data Protection Officer at dpa@aru.ac.uk