Privacy information for COVID-19 Asymptomatic Test Booking

Introduction

This Privacy Notice is designed to help you understand how we use personal information for this initiative. We have set out below the information we use, who we share it with, and how long we will keep it.

What personal information will we hold?

To manage test bookings we will only require your:

  • Name
  • Whether you are a student or a member of staff
  • Your email address
  • For students: your Student Identification Number

This information is provided by you when you use the booking system

How do we use your personal information?

 

We use your information for this purpose:

  1. To make and manage an appointment for you to attend a test centre to be tested for COVID-19
  2. To monitor the number of bookings made and successfully completed – you will not be identifiable from this data

Who else might we share your personal information with?

 

We will not share your booking data with anyone else.

When you attend the test centre you will be asked to register more details so that the Test & Trace system will be able to contact you with your results and with further advice. ARU does not hold this information. The Department of Health & Social Security (DHSC) holds this data and is responsible for it. Please view the Test and Trace privacy information.

Who is the Data Controller for this processing?

 

Anglia Ruskin University is the Data Controller for this activity.

What is the legal basis for using your personal data?

 

The booking process will ask for your consent for us to hold your booking data.

How long will we keep your personal information?

Bookings data will be deleted at the end of the trimester in which the appointment was made.

Your rights

 

The law gives you rights to control what personal information is used by us and how it is used by us.

You can obtain further information about these rights from the Information Commissioner’s Office.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint in relation to this summary notice, the full Privacy Notice or our processing activities with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Information Commissioner's Office

Post: Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Email: casework@ico.org.uk

Telephone: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545745 (national rate)

ICO website

Contact us

 

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, you can contact our Data Protection Officer at dpa@aru.ac.uk