Studying with us for longer than six months

If you’re coming to study with us for undergraduate, postgraduate taught or postgraduate research course, you’ll need to apply for the Tier 4 student visa.

The rules around student visas will be changing from summer 2021. Read more about the new graduate immigration route.

Confirmation of Acceptance of Studies (CAS)

To apply for your student visa, you’ll need a Confirmation of Acceptance of Studies (CAS). This contains a unique 14-digit alpha-numeric reference number and the information we have sent to the UK Visas and Immigration regarding your study with us.

We will issue a 'CAS statement' which includes the CAS number and information that you’ll need to complete your student visa application form.

The earliest you can apply for your Tier 4 student visa is three months before the start of your course.

Our last CAS issuing date for the January 2020 intake is Friday 20 December. 

For most countries, the British Embassy Entry Clearance Officers will let you have the decision on your visa within three weeks of receiving your application. Check the guide processing times to find out how long it may take to get a visa in your country.

Please note that we will not issue your CAS until you have met all the conditions of your offer, including paying your deposit and sending us a copy of the information page from your passport.

Immigration history form

As part of your application for a CAS, we ask you to complete a short questionnaire.

We ask for your name and Anglia Ruskin Student ID number, followed by some simple questions about your immigration history and previous UK study.

Before you start the questionnaire, have your passport and any visas or immigration documents available electronically. You can upload the documents as you complete the questionnaire.

Your visa application

We strongly recommend visiting our CAS Tier 4 visa page which has more details about the visa application process and how to prepare for it.

Here are some examples of what you can find in our guidance:

  • basic application requirements
  • documents required
  • CAS information
  • credibility interviews
  • visa fees
  • working during your studies.

See our presentation:

We also recommend to start planning your visa application early. This is especially important if you are from a country which requires you to obtain a certificate confirming you do not have infectious pulmonary tuberculosis (TB) before making an immigration application to come to the UK. Details of how to obtain a TB certificate in your country can be found at: gov.uk/tb-test-visa. Please be aware that you’ll need to book an appointment and at busy times (such as between July to October) you may have to wait ten days or more for an appointment.

You’ll also be required to show that you have sufficient funds to pay for your remaining fees and a fixed amount towards your living costs. This is known as maintenance. You must be able to show, using original bank statements, that the money has been held for at least 28 days (finishing on the date of the closing balance) the end of that 28-day period cannot be more than one month before the date of the application. The bank statements must also be from a bank recognised by UK Visas and Immigration. If the bank account is not a UK current account then you must show that you have sufficient funds based on the prevailing exchange rate at the time of the application of your visa (not at the time the bank statement commenced). You cannot apply for your visa if you do not meet this requirement – your application will be refused.

If you are in doubt please check with us or with our in-country representatives as non-compliance with this requirement even on a technicality will result in a refusal of your visa. If you would like further information about applying for a visa, contact the British Embassy or High Commission in your home country.

Academic Technology Approval Scheme (ATAS) clearance certification

International candidates who are applying for postgraduate level courses in certain science or technology subjects (and who are not from either a European Economic Area country or Switzerland) will require ATAS clearance certification from The Foreign and Commonwealth Office. This will mainly apply to students undertaking postgraduate taught or research degrees in the faculties of Science & Technology, Health, Social Care & Education and Medical Science. If you require an ATAS certificate, we’ll inform you of this requirement in your offer letter and provide you with details to support your ATAS application. For more information about ATAS including guidance on submitting an application visit the Gov.uk website.

New graduate immigration route

The UK Government has announced that there will be a new two-year Graduate Immigration Route from summer 2021.

This will be similar to the Tier 1 (Post-Study Work) scheme, which ended in April 2012.

Any international student who will complete their degree-level course in or after the summer of 2021 will be eligible to apply.

We don't expect to have full details until the route is added to the immigration rules in 2021, but the Home Office's Graduate Immigration Route factsheet answers some frequently asked questions.